?
Solved

Backup Up and Restore to different PC (Windows XP)

Posted on 2007-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

Is it possible to backup up one XP PC and restore it to another XP PC? There is a little difference in hardware between the two PC's.

I have two Windows XP pc's. PC 1 holds all my programs and data, and PC 2 is a new PC with a clean Windows XP  install. I need to backup PC 1 and restore to PC 2. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:datzent83
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19531143
Some drive imaging software like Acronis True Image Workstation has features(universal restore) that allow you to put the image on different hardware than the imaged machine. How well it works depends on alot of factors, you say the hardware isn't very different so it just may work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mehuge
ID: 19531206
Step-by-Step Guide to Migrating Files & Settings
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457074.aspx

Another option would be to use disk clone utilities such as Acronis TrueImage or Norton Ghost to clone your current disk onto the disk of your new PC.  However I would not recommend that unless
1. the hardware was almost identical
2. or there is so much to setup and configuring to do on the new PC that sorting out a few driver issues having cloned the old PCs disk looks preferable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 19531207
Actually, now that I think about it there are some major differences.

PC 1 (Backup)
   - 2.0 GHz CPU
   - 40 GB HDD
   - 512 RAM

PC 2 (Restore)
   - 3.0 GHz
   - 2x  80 GB Raid 1
   - 1GB RAM  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 19531224
I agree that Acronis True Image should be able to do it.  Here is the web page on it:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

And an answer to one of the Frequently Asked Questions about backing up and restoring to a different pc is on this page:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/faq/clone-windows-to-hardware/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19532477
The question is, what do you need moved over.
1) just data ? then use any good synch program including the free powertoys Sync toy from Microsoft

2) Programs - For a one shot migration use the built in XP migration tools, see the windows help

Power toys for XP

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/default.mspx?wt_svl=20404a&mg_id=20404b


 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 19534067
I need to make an exact copy of PC 1 and put it on PC 2.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19534666
Is this a one shot deal, or do you want them to remain in Sync in the future ( or just data ? )

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 19534810
Its a one shot deal!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19535035
I would use LeeTutor's suggestion of Acronis for this.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chastrader
ID: 19537220
You may have some issues when moving an image from an older system to newer one.
1. Make sure you have the hardware drivers for the new machine for the audio and video cards.
2. Old machine most likely using IDE hard drive, new machine using sata in raid. The image from the old system will not contain the raid driver that is required for the new machines hard drive to work properly if at all.
If both machines are up and running, then best solution is to migrate your files and settings as suggested by "mehuge" in earlier post.
0