?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS - Licensing

Posted on 2007-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We currently only have 1 server that runs eveything. I'm trying to get a 2nd server ordered to help segregate some items (like exchange and/or sql).

We are running SBS 2003 and have 25 CALs. (we have about 25 employees)

If we order another server with SBS installed, do we need any further CALs? Or do our current CALs cover it.
0
Comment
Question by:derekkromm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 19531356
You can't have 2 SBS servers on the same network. You need to order Server 2003 and make it a member server. Exchange should stay on the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19531358
Sorry, your cals would cover the new server also.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 19531375
Interesting. So you can only have 1 SBS server on a domain? I assume thats because it functions as a DC?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19531390
It's built to provide everything itself.
You can add a server 2003 server as a member and put sql on there. That is feasible, but I would leave exchange on the SBS.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 19531414
Sounds good, thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19532378
No, it's not just because it's a DC - you can only have one SBS server because the SBS Server MUST be your FSMO Master DC (you can 20 DCs if you want, but the SBS must be the FSMO Master).

Further, the licensing of SBS won't allow you to separate the SBS functions.  You can't legally put Exchange (or if the Premium version, SQL) on another server.  You can ADD another Exchange Server and/or SQL server, having two, but you can't put the ones included with SBS on other servers.
0