[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to determine the TX Speed of networked printers

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there a way to determine the data transfer rate of a networked printer?  I work in a windows domain environment, and we have several networked printer throughout the office.  Some are connected to external print servers, and others have embedded print servers.  For the most part, I can print a configuration page from the printer's control panel, or by pressing a test button on the external print server, and the printout would tell me the TX speed. In other cases, the connection speed is stamped on the print server - 10BaseT for example. In other instances, there are no printouts to be obtained, or other way of determining the TX speed.  I was wondering if there was some sort of command line program that could be run from a Windows XP command prompt to determine the TX speed, without having to walk around the building going printer to printer.
0
Comment
Question by:nelnieves
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 189 total points
ID: 19533450
ou should be able to get this info via the Printer management software.

HP Jetdirect admin for HP , and all the others usually also have maagement software that lets you get info from all the networked printers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 186 total points
ID: 19537407
There is no simple answer to this. It depends on the printer, the language, and what is sent. For aparticular printer it will vary from moment to moment as different items on the page are sent to the printer.

For example, if the printer runs PostScript the transfer rate is usually fastest with images (which are easy for the printer to process), and slowest with complex things like fill areas, where the printer has to really think about what to do. If the page contains both, then the speed will vary greatly.

It does also depend on how busy your network is. The packets for the printer have to fit in among the other packets on the network. This in turn depends on your physical network layout (routers, switches, etc).

In short, I don't think there is a meaningful answer to your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelnieves
ID: 19550938
I suppose, then, that the short anser is "no there isn't". I thought as much, but figured I'd give the question a shot in this forum.  I appreciate the help. THANKS!
0