[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server 2003 shares

Posted on 2007-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all
is there any way to allow users to store only word and excel files on specific network shares of server 2003.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sivanand_m
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19531428
Not natively, no.  They either have read/write access or they don't.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 19531495
You can use Windows Sharepoint Services to do file screening, but you'd have to get the users to access the shares via WSS.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-6149609.html

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/winsharepointadmin/HA011608011033.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19531641
u could make u selfmade procedure...but this is very tricky, can be very buggy and needs a lot of performance!

So u should use a Webportal as Netman66 said or use 3rd Party Tools...Applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivanand_m
ID: 19531672
Hi.
Thanks for the respoce. Is there is 3rd party tool you have used before that you can recommend??
I am using server 2003. There are only 3 shares that I need to control.
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 750 total points
ID: 19531726
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19532854
This is a new feature of R2 - looks like it was lifted from WSS.

Nice find.
0