[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Net Start Service Not Working

Posted on 2007-07-20
19
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-19
I have a 2000 Pro SP4 computer with a customer service that runs on it.  It is set to automatic.  For some reason this service is crapping out periodically and I want to create a batch file to restart the service so my user can restart it easily (it doesn't even always start itself if the computer is rebooted).  The thing is that if I start the service from the services window it works fine.  If I net stop service, that works.  If I net start service, it doesn't work.  I get the following error:

Application Error
The instruction at "0x627241fd" referenced memory at "0x015b0065".  The memory could not be "read".
Click OK to terminate the program.

I just don't understand why the net start command is not working.  It does not work from a batch file, and it does not work from a command prompt.  I am signed in as administrator when this is happening.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:70sgirl
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19531615
have you tried starting a different Service using Net Start.

If that service starts, it could just be the particular service you are running and you woudl need to contact your vendor for that.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 19531632
Maybe starting the service from the location of the service? Could be a resource it needs can't be located and it doesn't handle it very well.

What I mean by this is that you'd make the current drive and directory to be where the service executable is located.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19531669
It is also possible that this service requires another service to be restarted or stopped first too. Check in the service properties whether there are any dependencies.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19532604
'net start' works fine. It is the service you are starting that segfaults, probably for the same reson that causes "this service is crapping out periodically".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19532627
I tried doing net start from the directory the .exe file is in from a command prompt and still got the same error.  There are no dependencies at all with this service.  Other services do start ok using net start.

I have already talked to the vendor and they also don't understand why it would work in the services window but not from command line.  They can't try to troubleshoot it until Tuesday, so I figured I'd give it a try.

jkr, are you basically saying that I'm wasting my time and need to let them sort it out?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19532698
In that case it is probably using the system account (or another user account), and when you try starting it manualy you are using the logged in user account, with which it doesn't work. Check inside the services, you should see as which user account it is starting. Maybe you will need to start it using "runas".
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19532703
I am assuming that (you can never diagnose that for sure over a distance). Is there a DrWatson (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/185837) log?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19533905
There are no errors in DrWatson
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hjm3857
ID: 19536703
As a temporary workaround, you might try setting it to restart itself. If you double click on the service there is a tab named recovery. On this tab you can tell it to restart on failures.

This does not fix your problem as far as why it is failing, but it may keep you going until your vendor can give you a better answer.

set the options of first failure, second failure, and all subsequent failures to restart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19542799
I tried setting it to restart already and it throws the same memory could not be read error when it comes to that.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19542939
Have you checked the account it is run under and try to restart it under that account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19542948
It will start from the services screen, it just won't restart itself if it craps out and I cannot start it with a batch file or from a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19542963
From the services screen it uses the credentials set in that screen, which can be different from the logged on user's credentials which are used when you start in from the command prompt. In the services applet you can set under which user account the service will run under. Many use the system account, others sometimes have a separate account specially for that app.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19542968
I thought even starting using net start started the service with the account that it is setup with in the services screen.  You can't runas Local System can you?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19543114
Sorry, I was wrong, if it starts with the system account normally then it should start using the system account too if you start it from the command prompt. I've just tested it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19543126
OK, simple test - try 'PsService' (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/PsService.mspx) to launch that service. If the problem persists, the service is plain plain buggy as I suspected earlier.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24417991
Since a - even not-so-wanted - explanation was given in my last comment ("If the problem persists, the service is plain plain buggy as I suspected earlier.") I'd like to objct to a deletion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 24420637
The service didn't wind up being buggy, it just didn't support the net start command.  I can't remember the details now, but I wound up giving the user rights to start only that service.
0