Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enable Direct Push over HTTP(s) Exchange 2003 Enterprise SP2

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am Running Exchange 2003 Enterprise Edition SP2 (Server Version: 6.5(Build 7638.2: Service Pack2) in Mixed Mode on Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition SP1. I want to Enable DirectPush. I do not see(Enable Direct Push over HTTP(S)) option in Mobile Services Properties. Does anyone know why? Can you please help me with this. I thank you in advance.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lakhvir
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19532099
Fairly certain you need to be in Native mode for direct push.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19532646
Are you sure that you are on Exchange 2003 SP2?
Are you looking at ESM on the server itself, or from another machine? If you are using it from another machine, has that machine been updated with SP2 as well?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakhvir
ID: 19532866
Yes, I am looking on the Servers object in ESM.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19532883
That wasn't what I asked.
Are you using ESM on the server itself? The option isn't available if SP2 isn't installed, or the management component is not there. It is not reliant on the status of the Exchange org.

If you are sure that Service Pack 2 is installed, I would suggest reinstalling it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakhvir
ID: 19548640
I am looking at ESM from Windows XP SP2 machine. The ESM version on this machine is 6.5.6944 and I don't see the Enable Direct Push over HTTP(S)) option in Mobile Services Properties.

On the Exchange Server:
The ESM version is 6.5.7638.0 and I can see Enable Direct Push over HTTP(S)) option in Mobile Services Properties.

Do you know why I don't see this option on Windows XP SP2 machine. Does this has to do with different ESM version?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19548741
Yes. Run service pack 2 for Exchange on your XP machine and the option will be visible. (build 6.5.6944 is Exchange 2003 - no service packs)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19552353
All machines with the Exchange tools installed should be treated as full Exchange servers. When you update your Exchange server with a service pack, all other machines should also be updated. It would appear that you haven't done that.

Although best practises is not to have the Exchange management tools installed on your workstation either.

Simon.
0