?
Solved

Ze4600 RESET

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I reset the bios and drivelock on a HP ze4600
0
Comment
Question by:SMITHKJC
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 380 total points
ID: 19532485
If this is a password issue, you can't. Especially the drive lock, you will need to know the password.
HP may be able to help but you need to provide proof of ownership.

Here is the service manual. The password removal policy is in here. http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00246219.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 120 total points
ID: 19535997
First I would try HP w/proof of ownership as sparkmaker suggested, but in my experience the bios password on an hp laptop requires a replacement of the security chip you can have hp do or a place like this http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_hp.shtml. For a forgotten hard drive password get a new hdd as this one is now a paperweight. If you need to recovery data off the drive you would have to send it to a data recovery firm.
0