?
Solved

Bootable DVD with ghost image not booting

Posted on 2007-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Trying to make a bootable dvd with a ghost image. I'm in the XP enviorment
I have the disk created and when it boots up to the windows 98 start up with 3 options and when select to boot with CD rom support, it loads the drivers and then goes to the C:\>  i typed in ghost or ghost.exe and nothing happens.  I would like the cd to boot straight into ghost.  What do i need to change on the dvd
0
Comment
Question by:mmaglapit
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19531958
When I do this, I use a bootable floppy to use for the boot image for the CD. Then I add my files to the drive (including ghost.exe). But the CD Drive will end up with a different drive letter than the hard drive. So while you end up going to the C: Drive, that might not be the letter of the CD ROM drive.

When loading the drivers for the CD ROM, I hard coded what letter I wanted it to use. I use X: for the CD-ROM. Then in my autoexec file, the last statements are:
CD /D X:\
GHOST.EXE

Try this out... when you start up and get to the C:\> prompt, do a DIR and see what's there. Then try other drive letters to see if the driver simply took the next available letter. Perhaps if you look on D: or E: you'll see your files. In your Autoexec.BAT file where you load your MSCDEX, you have a command line argument to specify a particular drive letter.

If none of that works, then perhaps it's a matter of how you burned the CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cocoged
ID: 19532196
Dhoffman's solution sounds good...likely not to be the letter for the cd drive. Try burning the DVD with Nero if you have access to it (option to make it bootable).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaglapit
ID: 19533238
Here is what my auto exec file contains
@ECHO OFF
mouse.com
path=a:\;%CDROM%:\
cls
IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO LQUIT
LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:cdrom001 /L:%CDROM%
set CDROM=FOO23
DETECTCD.EXE
IF "%CDROM%"=="FOO23" GOTO NOCDROM
%CDROM%
cls
IF "%config%"=="SUCD" GOTO LQUIT
ghost.bat
GOTO LQUIT
:NOCDROM
cls
echo.
echo DetectCD was unable to determine the CD-ROM drive letter.
echo.
:LQUIT
set CDROM=
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simernet
ID: 19533698
Try this link. http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
It will involve re-doing what you have but you will be happy with what you get.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zlamare
ID: 19533754
What version of ghost are you using? In version 11 you can pick the type of boot disk you want to make (tcp / non-tcp, etc) and it will walk you right through. The program has most nic drivers built in. For me, it took about 2 minutes of just point and click to make a disc that boots right to the ghostcast.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19534026
Your Autoexec shows the variable %CDROM%. Are you setting that in the config.sys to a defined letter? Are you sure the autoexec is able to see the variable correctly? If not, then it might not set the path correctly. I might also suggest moving your path statement to after the MSCDEX line.

It also looks like each one of your configs points to the LQUIT section which clears the CDROM variable. I do see where you show ghost.bat, but I'm wondering if you should change "ghost.bat" to "CALL ghost.bat". I'm not certain, but I thought using a CALL statement temporarily stops the current bat file until the one you CALLed returns from what it was doing. If you end up clearing the variable, then maybe something is getting missed. In that case change the line after "ghost.bat" to GOTO FINISH and create a new :FINISH line at the very end to bypass the "set CDROM=" line.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaglapit
ID: 19534468
This is my config.sys file
menu]
menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
menuitem=HELP, View the Help file.
menudefault=CD,30
menucolor=7,0

[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[NOCD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[HELP]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[COMMON]
files=10
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
lastdrive=z
device=oakcdrom.sys /d:nightowl
lastdrive=z

I'm using Ghost 11 and the DVD that i burned contains the boot files, the ghost.bat and ghost .exe and the image.gho file
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1peterx
ID: 19534691
Looks like the CDROM drivers are not loading correctly.
Take "@ECHO OFF" out of the autoexec.bat file and that will allow you to see more of what is going on.
Also check for errors as the devices are loading in config.sys.
I'd practice with a floppy disk until I can get a boot disk that allows you to read filefrom the CDROM, then that would have the drivers you need on the bootable CD.
Post all the messages you get on screen during the boot process - that will help us pin-point where/which bits are failing.
Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 500 total points
ID: 19536261
OK, let's back up....

In the config.sys file, in the line that reads "device=oakcdrom.sys /d:nightowl"... what does the /d:nightowl argument do?

Line 3 of your Autoexec.bat calls for a variable called %CDROM%, but that variable is not set anywhere in the CONFIG.SYS, so the path statement already results in an error.

In Autoexec.bat, what does DETECTCD.EXE do? Does it just return the drive letter? If so, then you don't need it because you can set the drive to a particular letter in the MSCDEX statement.

Take a look at my version of your autoexec.bat and see if this might work better for you:

@ECHO OFF
mouse.com
cls
IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO LQUIT
set CDROM=F
LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:cdrom001 /L:%CDROM%
path=a:\;%CDROM%:\
%CDROM%
CD \
cls
call ghost.bat
pause Ghost.bat is finished...



You don't need the code to detect if a CD-ROM drive is present. That's because you are booting from the drive. If there is no drive present, then you will never be booting this disk in the first place. If you can boot it, there's a drive, and the MSCDEX line can set the drive letter. If you can get that far then you should be able to CD to that drive and start the ghost.bat file.


0