[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix 506e question.

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can the cisco pix 506e be configured to assign static ip addresses to computers on the inside interface? Ex. Take the MAC address of one computer, and assigning the computer its own ip address?

If I can, what commands would be used?
0
Comment
Question by:modeinc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 500 total points
ID: 19532005
No it can't do the mac based assignment afaik. But it can function as normal dhcp server.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19532040
No, you cannot use the PIX to assign IP addresses based on MAC.
The dhcp server is very basic.
If you have a Windows server, it has all those features in its full-blown DHCP server feature.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19532421
thnx.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0