[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When I click the CTRL+ left Mouse button in internet explorer it opens up a new window.  How can I stop this?

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I click the CTRL+ left Mouse button in internet explorer it opens up a new window.  How can I stop this?  

I have a website that I need to be able to use the CTRL key on to select multiple options.
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19532141
First, this is something that is built into IE to allow you to open a link in a new window. So this is a client side function. As far as I know, you can't do anything to the web site to change this functionality. I do know that there are snips if Java code that can cause the client to behave differently (for example some code can disable a right-click feature). However, I'm not a Java programmer and wouldn't be sure how to do this.

In short, I think it's important to understand that this is something that happens at the client side, not the server side.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 19532349
Is this a shortcut combo that may have been setup in mouse properties for a specific application?

Check your control panel | mouse properties to see if any application specific settings have been made.

Also scan for malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 19557718
It was a shortcut key in the nvidia video settings.
0