?
Solved

remote desktop equivalent in macs?

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
With windows there is remote desptops which allows you to log into another windows machine and control it from the desktop.  Is there an equivalent with mac os?  If so can you do this from a windows machine to a mac?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WebStalkers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 320 total points
ID: 19532267
you can use Chicken of the VNC
http://sourceforge.net/projects/cotvnc/
That will allow you to have remote control of a OS X desktop.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 320 total points
ID: 19532275
you can use VNC client from windows unix or OS X  machines.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 180 total points
ID: 19532304
VNC.

For Tiger OS, it's there by default but you have to enable:

http://www.macminicolo.net/Mac_VNC_tutor.html

For other versions, google for Mac VNC server.

VNC clients and servers are available freely for just about every OS you could want to install them on.
0