[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google ads not showing on some PC's

Posted on 2007-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am currently having a problem seeing google ads on my PC's browsers, IE and Firefox, however they can be viewed by 2 other PC's browsers on the network.  The ads display within the 2 pc's browsers on the page: http://hsn.live.mediaspanonline.com/weather/  All the PC's are up to date, and all run Windows XP Professional.  Our network consists of remote profiles as well.  here is a sample of the code I am using.  I blanked out the ad_client,

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "Blanked_out";
google_ad_width = 300;
google_ad_height = 250;
google_ad_format = "300x250_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="";
google_color_border = "CCCCCC";
google_color_bg = "92C9EF";
google_color_link = "000000";
google_color_url = "666666";
google_color_text = "333333";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:z24webman
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 19552343
Where should the ad appear on the page?

If the ad doesn't appear at all in either browser on a computer then the problem could be some privacy, etc software.  This might even just be firewall software that provides privacy or ad blocking features.  One common cause if this type of issue is ZoneAlarm.

If you have a program or browser extension with these features then try to disable them and test the page again.  Did that fix it?  You can often add a site or domain to a trusted list so the feature can be active but not interfere with your page in your browser.

However you still run the risk of the ad not being seen by your clients.  Using different HTML or alternative code to setup the ad (if an alternate is available) would be the only way to "fix" this for everyone.

Let me know how this helps or if you have any questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19622000
might try

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

reedit it and put in your ip add and name there
eg

www.yourdomain.com           xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx   ( your site's IP address )

save it back

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19622255
earlier from my site, some of the templetes (some templetes) was not being shown from 1 of my company's pcs..
when contacted the web hosting helpdesk, they adv to add that line too and after flushing the dns, everythg was working fine then. So just thought it may be working fine here as well.. (*just for a try)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19630771
still no luck on displaying the adv ?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19658004
I'm glad that did it and I could help.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0