?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Event ID 7004 and 7010

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am running a single 2003 exchange server sp2. I am getting event 7004 and 7010 with email being received from external exchange servers from other organizations facing the internet. I have been getting these errors for a long time and never noticed them until now. However these errors are not disturbing mail flow in any way that I can tell. Also note that I am not smart hosting and I temporarily disabled antivirus on the exchange server and IPS on the firewall to see if its the cause of the problem and it isnt. After reading for a while I have yet to come to a conclusion as to weather or not these event ID's are normal? My guess is that they should be ignored since they are from other exchange servers not in my organization?


Here is a 7004 event:
------------
This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #37. The remote host "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "XEXCH50 2296 2  ".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
------------


Here is a 7010 event:
------------
This is an SMTP protocol log for virtual server ID 1, connection #39. The client at "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" sent a "xexch50" command, and the SMTP server responded with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "xexch50 2884 2".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
------------


Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 19537478
This might be spam or some misconfigured server. Since it is outside your network you can probably ignore it, but see this for more detail:

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843106
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286911
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0