?
Solved

How to Activate deleted user account and point it to the old ID file?

Posted on 2007-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Lotus Notes 7.0.1, is there any way to activate a user account in the address book that was removed and link the user account to the old id file associated with the original account.

Any help appreciated,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SGCAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackmoorian earned 1600 total points
ID: 19533641
Create a person document in the public address book (not registering the user just creating a person document.)

In Domino Administrator goto into the ID's properties (Configuration Tab => Select ID Properties under Certification in the Tools section)
In the Your Identity => Your Certificates section Click Other Actions and Select "Mail, Copy Certificate (Public Key)" => Click Copy Certificate

Paste that in the person document that you created in the NAB (Certificates Tab => Notes Certificates Tab => Notes Certified Public Key)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 19533929
Thanks for such a quick response.

I did this, and it still told me that I do not have access to the server using this person's id.

I even restarted the Domino Server.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 19534301
If he was deleted, you probably also need to remove him from any Denied access groups  listed in the Address book.

In addition you need to create a new Mail DB, or at least put in the correct info in the Person doc, if accessing the Old mail DB.

I would also check the ACL on the ld or nwe mail DB.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19534334
If there are still issues, you might want to restore the address book from a backup and copy the person doc over.

In general the procedure here is to copy the person doc to our "old users NAB" , before doing a deletion, so that if anyone comes back, they do not have to be recreated.

The "old users NAB" is only used by the Notes Admins.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 19534780
Thanks guys for the help.

The certificate trick was what did it, but SysExpert got me to realize that he wasn't in the proper group in the Address Book.  After adding the user to the group that gives access rights to the server, it worked immediatley.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blackmoorian
ID: 19535163
Glad it worked for you.
0