[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

at the clientside fill dropdown

Posted on 2007-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In datagrid , When user checks checks any checkboxes, that row's dropdown populates from database and also gets filter according to id of the checkbox because dropdownlist values are different for each checkboxes tight to dropdown. I need this at the client side so I need javascript code to do that for me, how can I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:jaws1021
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MasonWolf
ID: 19534479
Sounds like the very epitome of why AJAX was created.

Unfortunately, I know nothing about AJAX myself (I've been meaning to get to it), but if you like, I can show you an example of how to that by combining PHP and Javascript. Interested?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cap2501
ID: 19534593
Before resorting to ajax you should consider how much data in total you will be working with and if it is static or changing(dynamic). If the dataset isnt too large and static than you would probably be better off creating a client side datastore and quering that with javascript which I am assuming is what MasonWolf is offering to show you.

The AJAX route isnt too complicated but it will add another layer of complexity to the system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MasonWolf
ID: 19534774
Yes cap, that's exactly what I was thinking of doing. If it is a large amount of data, do you think you could explain an AJAX solution? I could just bow out and let you take over if that's what we're dealing with.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaws1021
ID: 19535613
Thanks guys, actually I have ajax now and learning too, I put my datagrid inside the update panel, enablepartialrendering = true on scripting and set to update panel UpdateMode ="Conditional" that time dropdown is not getting flicker, but before it was refreshing it before I set those above. At the ajax, is there anyway I can take the updatemode out  just for dropdown, I don't know though that time maybe it will be some refreshing again, which I don't want that.. If this doesn't work I can go javascript way then..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaws1021
ID: 19535623
my dropdown has at most going to have 5 stuff.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cap2501 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19544775
It sounds like you are talking about a specific AJAX toolkit there. I dont recognize that syntax but if you specify the toolkit (YUI,DOJO,ProtoType, etc..) someone may be able to help you.

As far as vanilla javascript is concerned there is nothing high level to ajax like that. Really just the XMLHttpRequest object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaws1021
ID: 19544921
you are right!!! I am trying to do XMLHttpRequest object. now I found a good example but different than mine I am having hard time to put the my cde on right place..
0