[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When booting the laptop it hangs at Preparing Network Connections for about a 2 minutes before proceeding to Applying Computer Connections (which takes 30 seconds) then to the logon screen.

Posted on 2007-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
3,754 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-21
Hello Everyone:

I have a user that is running Windows XP Pro on Dell D510 laptop and when booting the laptop it hangs at Preparing Network Connections for about a 2 minutes before proceeding to Applying Computer Connections (which takes 30 seconds) then to the logon screen.  I have done a lot of searches and followed several suggestions but still haven't found and answer why it is taking from 2 to 3 minutes to get to the logon screen.  Any suggestions or thoughts are appreciated on how to solve this problem.  I have three companies with 250 users and I can bet that others are having the same problem--so I need to find a solution.  Any suggestions?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 19534718
You didn't mention what you tried so hopefully this isn't a wasted entry on you.
I have solved this problem in the past by removing the computer from the domain and readding it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 19534775
Hello David:

Yes, I have tried that too--but still the same result.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasBallardIT
ThomasBallardIT earned 200 total points
ID: 19534843
Is it just a slow computer?  How much ram do you have, and all that business.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 19534857
Hello David:

Some of the things I have tried:

Flushing DNS and registerdns
Unjoin laptop and rejoin laptop to domain
Used static DNS ip addresses instead of DHCP
When to Group Policy on the local machine and set the wait on netwok to disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 19534874
Hello Thomas:

I have ordered an additonal 1gig of memory for the unit and it should be here Monday--so maybe that will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19536886
I'm gonna go out on a limb and guess that you're using an internal wireless card?

I've see this on a couple of laptops. Try disabling the wireless connection through the control panel (not the keyboard shortcut) before shutting down then see if it boots up quickly.

I haven't been able to find a solution but as I'm thinking about it now I haven't tried using Windows Zero Conf., just the dell utility. I'll try it tomorrow at work and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 19543800
Hello My Username:

Yes, the laptops have a wireless card.  I will look at disabling the wireless.  I think it was disable to begin with but I will double check and try the suggestion.  I won't be back to work until tomorrow so I will let you know then.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1400 total points
ID: 19548654
Oops, I meant Monday instead of "tomorrow" in my last post.

OK, I just resolved it on a D510 we have here at the office.

Windows Zero Config. doesn't work with the adapter (able to see networks but unable to connect) so I tried upgrading to the latest drivers from Dell's website. Didn't help any.

So I thought I'd try from scratch:

- From Add/Remove Programs, uninstall the Dell Wireless WLAN card
- Browse to %systemdrive%\dell\R151519\ and run Setup.exe
Here's a link to the latest download if you haven't got the latest driver http://ftp.us.dell.com/network/R151519.EXE 
Note also that if you haven't downloaded it before then you can skip the second step because running R151519.EXE will extract the files and start Setup.exe automatically.

Once I did that there wasn't a delay on reboot.

Let me know if that works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 19549562
Hello Eveyone:

Well..the problem is solved.  The user had a bad ram chip.   Once I installed the new ram the unit flys into the login screen with no delays.    I need to start doing troubleshooting at the hardware level along with looking at software end.   I appreciate the efforts and will spread out the points to everyone who had great suggestions and in other circumstances most likely would solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19550021
Well thanks for the question because it got me thinking about it so that I actually was able to solve my problem!

Cheers!
0