[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Command(s) to quickly disable VPN access on Cisco PIX 515e

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need to quickly toggle-off the VPN access on my PIX.  Admittedly, I work with the device so infrequently that I don't know the easiest/fastest way to do this.  I can telnet to the device without a problem and review the configuration.  I just don't know which command(s) to use to temporarily disable the VPN access.

I regret my ignorance with this issue, but any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:perfectionmachinery
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 19535440
hi

If you are using pptp you could type
no vpdn enable outside

if using an IPSec VPN (and you don't use site to site vpns also)
no isakmp enable outside

hth
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19535772
Or, remove the crypto map from the interface
  no crypto map <mycryptomap> interface outside

0
 

Author Comment

by:perfectionmachinery
ID: 19536606
Thank you!
0