?
Solved

Outlook receiveing mail late

Posted on 2007-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have users running xp with outlook 2003 install on our network. They are having issues with e-mail getting to their outlook inbox 3-4 hours after it reaches our ISP. they can see their e-mail by going to our isp (SBC) e-mail web site.
Outlook profiles are config for internet access on pop3. Even if they click on send/receive in outlook they will not always get their mail right away. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mpearson99
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 19534968
It might just be that the ISP server has a queue that limits the pop sessions...so it might only allow a maximum of 1000 pop3 downloads per time...and that is why emails get delayed...when you access it because other ISP customers are downloading their emails.
If you have contact to any other customers of the same ISP ask them if they are experiencing the same issue..if so change your ISP. i dont see any other reason why your emails would be delayed...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 19535356
Greetings mpearson99 !

So the email arrives on SBC website right away, but takes 3-4 hours from server to download via POP3 access to Outlook.  So are you a member of Help Desk?  Is this a recent occurance?

1. Delete the account in Outlook and recreate it.  Something may be stuck.

2. If no joy, register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19557283
mpearson99, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 19561791
Sorry it took a long time to get back to  you. had to leave town for a few day's. I will try some of your solutions Tomorrow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CRT1
ID: 22079394
and suggestions where good?
Please add feed back so you may help others...
0