[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CALs for Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am getting ready to configure a new Windows 2003 server standard on an existing server 2003 domain.  This server is going to contain an accounting application that will be web based and our employees will be accessing and logging into from different locations.  My question is, will I need Windows CALs for it.  There seems to be alot of confusion as to the necessity of them.  My reseller says I do because we are authenticating to the app but the consulting firm who we are buying our accounting app from says we don't need CALs because we already own CALs for the domain controller.  Anybody know whether I need to purchase these or not.
0
Comment
Question by:chattiegirl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 19535474
You get TWO CALS free with Windows 2003 server. .
If you need more, you need to buy them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 19535606
Are your existing CAL's 'Per User or Per Device Mode' or are they 'Per server Mode' licences?
As far as I read MS: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx 
that will make the diff. between the 2 points of view, mentioned in your Q.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 19536595
Our current server is set up with per user CALs.  However, neither of these statements really answers my question and maybe I don't have it clarified.  If I have CALs for my current server on the domain, do I need to buy additional CALs for this server or are they covered by the domain controller's CALs?  Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19538227
I think jburgaard's link does answer your question...but for clarification you could call Microsoft Sales or Pre Sales at 800 426 9400
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 19554134
Your consulting firm people are right you dont need additional cals for the new server as long as it is a member server of your domain controller. for legality issues the license mode in your server should be set as "per server"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 19560705
The way I understand the situation:
You have a domain with domaincontroller(s) and in this domain with useraccouts for all employees, you also have per user Access Licences for all.
When a user log on to the domain or as in this question  access the newserver in domain with  domainaccount&domainpassword, then the service used, requiring CAL is on a domaine-controller (not on your new server).
So you have paid and MS should be happy.
If on the other hand your new server had an other specific MSservice, eg. terminalserver, exchange, sql or sharepoint or ... -an other story.
All require seperate CAL's.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/lic_cal.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 19560930
Thanks for all of the comments.  The interesting thing is exactly what I'm experiencing.  Nobody really truly understands Microsoft's licensing requirements with multiple servers on a domain with applications requiring separate authentication (authentication within the app itself).  I was on vacation for a few days but will call MS tomorrow to see what their take is on it - I suspect we'll need CALs :)  I'll post after speaking with their sales folks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 19567493
Thanks everybody for your opinions.  I spoke with MS today and because we are authenticating to the application on the server, we do need the CALs.   This was my original thought but clearly was not something that is truly understood.  I will split the points to both jburgarrd and glenn1984 since you gave me some information that got the question answered.
0