[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix logon error -- Terminal services licensing

Posted on 2007-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a user that got the following message a few days ago:
"Your terminal services termporary client license will expire in 2 days. Please contact your system administrator to get a permanent license."

She now gets the error message:
"Network or dial-up problems are preventing communication with the Citrix MetaFrame server."

Where does this problem reside from...The user or the server we are trying to connect to?

Thanks,

Derrick
0
Comment
Question by:dpriebe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 19535759
The problem is server-side.  Your Terminal Server cannot locate available client licenses.  
Either you are out of licenses, it can't contact the license server, or licensing may not have been set up yet.
Take a look at the TS licensing mmc:  All Programs>Administrative Tools>Terminal Server Licensing.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dpriebe
ID: 19535829
Server-side on which end...I think we have a Citrix server on our end in our building in Seattle so do you mean that one....or is it the server that we are trying to connect to in Anchorage? It seems that it is only an issue on her computer, regardless of the user, and it is only an issue when attempting to connect to the Anchorage server over Citrix.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 19535904
Whichever server the user is attempting to log into is the one that can't locate a license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpriebe
ID: 19536059
I reinstalled citrix on the client computer and now it can connect fine so I guess I'm good to go now. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 19536164
Sometimes it's the easy answer we overlook:)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ricardoperezv earned 1500 total points
ID: 19563209
If you are using Citrix Essentials , this include Citrix licencse and Terminal Service License and this can be the explain , why the reinstallation resolve the issue.

0