[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN/RDP for mac

Posted on 2007-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to be able to vpn from a mac computer to SBS 2003 then remote desktop to an XP computer. From reading the various posts I know this is possible but are the vpn and rdp components already part of the Mac OS or will I need to download something? Sorry, I do not know the Mac OS, they will be buying a system this weekend so I would assume whatever the latest os is for mac.
As you can see I am not a mac person! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 260 total points
ID: 19538092
You can get  RDC for Mac OSX here .. thjis is the same as te Windows version so if you know how to use the Windows version you are fine..
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=remotedesktopclient

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 19540117
Thanks, what about the vpn, is that builtin?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simprix
simprix earned 240 total points
ID: 19585239
If you are using Microsoft Routing and Remote access. You can use the PPTP client in osx. It is in internet connect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 19586596
Hope this was ok - since you each answered part of the question I split the points, gave eoinosullivan a little more since I can't split 125 eventually and that was more difficult part of the question. Thanks!
0