Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Reccomondation

Posted on 2007-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm looking at some options on Backup Programs for our Network, currently we're using a mixture of products including Symantec Backup Exec, NTbackup, and livevault (online based service).  I'd like to consolidate but keen livevault around for offsite backup.  

Also if anyone has some advice on backing up Exchange i'm curious what people think about differential/incremental, i've had more sucess with doing full backups and recycling media between two drives/ multiple tapes.

What i need is something that will work well in backing up to external HDD's, and backup an exchange server well.  My first thought is Backup Exec, but looking at all angles.  
0
Comment
Question by:cgordon81
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 19535515
Backup Exec remains a good choice because it has the largest market share, works - sometimes with tweaking, and has a tremendous amount of free support around.

I never use the BE add on for backing up individual mailboxes since I implemented this, automatically with Exmerge. http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19536877
No doubt on Backup Exec, but I have been using the Arconis product that works very good:

http://www.acronis.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 19537243
I have been a convert to Acronis and now use this on a regular basis. I't ain't cheap, the windows enterprise server version is $700 but it can do hardware independant image based backups on the fly without the need to stop the server. This makes restoring to a new server a doddle. It also includes traditional 'File Based' backups as well since you probably don't want to do complete images all the time.

Indeed if you are backing up exchange then it is critical that you run an exchange normal backup at regular intervals - if you don't then your transaction logs are not going to be purged and will just keep growing reducing performance and consuming ever more disk space.

I find that a comination of Acronis image based backups and backups using windows backup servers me well.

 As for Normal, Incremental of Differential, then it all depends on the size of your data and how long it takes to back it up  and how often you need to run the backup. Ideally I suppose a normal bachup is preferable as you have all you need on a single tape/file. However if you need to backup large amounts of data, or need to backup on a regular basis (every hour for example), this is not always practical and a combination of Normal and incremental/differentila backups may serve you better.

In the end use what works for you - the secret is to manage it all properly so that you know what is where and to test you backup strategy occasionally do in a restore to a test system to make sure it all works.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cgordon81
ID: 19544111
KCTS, can you give me some links to some websites on the acronis software your mentioning, and also if you know anything about the the exchange agent for backup exec and how well it works (does it only do mailbox by mailbox, i thought with exchange the best practice was to backup the whole store, correct me if i'm wrong)

Chris
0