?
Solved

Access network from outside my router

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
I have been in the PC industry for years doing internal server work but not dealt with WAN much.  I have been struggling with misinformation and a myriad of confusing configurations.  Looking from the OUTSIDE > In, what are the basics?

What I have:
Outmost Router:  Linksys Router provided by my VOIP provider - My Internet provider using a dynamic IP is connected to this router.
Innermost Router:  Belkin Internal Network router plugged into the Linksys

Goal:
Connect to any PC on my internal home network with UltraVNC (3 PCs in a workgroup configuration).
Connect using Windows Remote Desktop
Connect to "another" application?

In simplistic terms, what are the basics here?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 19535688
A good link for configuring the remote desktop host and client computers, as well as the router/s can be fond here:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-XP.htm
Normally, as per the instructions, you forward traffic on port 3389 from the router to the PC or server to which you want to connect. In your case you have multiple routers so you forward the 3389 traffic to the next router, and on that router forward it to the PC or server. An outline of this process can be found here:
XP.htmhttp://www.portforward.com/help/doublerouterportforwarding.htm

VNC and other services work in the same way, however they use different ports. VNC usually uses 5900, but can also use 5500, or 5800 depending on the version or configuration.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19535701
ps- another option is to use the free LogMeIn utility from  http://www.logmein.com , which is a little easier to configure.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19537062
What kind of server do you have on your network?  If you have SBS 2003 you will be able to use Remote Web Workplace and opening ports 3389 and 4125 on the router and forwarding them to the server.  If you don't have SBS you are going to have to be more creative.  This would be great if multiple users want to access their own computers on the inside.  If it's only you that wants to access multiple Windows computers I would open port 3389 (terminal services) on the router and forward it to your server.  Once you do that you can use Remote Desktop to connect to any computer on the internal network.  UltraVNC is good but there's a lot of security vulnerabilities that come with it.  I have one client that gets hacked everytime they open it up to the outside network, so they only allow it internally.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Walden
Mark Walden earned 1000 total points
ID: 19556042
I would suggest using Symantec PC Anyware.  In the passed i have also used UltraVNC with our VPN.  VPN from home to your network, startup your VNC and connect to whatever you want to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 22088764
any luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 23139159
no objections here
0