?
Solved

SBS login script starts but does not stop on client computers

Posted on 2007-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an SBS 2003 server setup.  I have one computer (XP Pro) when any user logs into computer the SBS login scripts starts and never quits.  The script is "\\serverwc\clients\setup\setup.exe /s serverwc".  I've removed the computer from the domain and readded it under a different name and still have the same problem.  Hope I've included enough info.
0
Comment
Question by:bluetab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 19535672
There is most likely a group policy pushing the setup.  Open your group policy manager & see what group policies are defined under your domain.  You can enable or disable the group policy if you wish.

I don't know the purpose of the .exe, so I can't address what it may be hanging on.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19535741
Sorry I forgot to include that info.  This is the default login script in SBS which is setup in the GPO.  I hate the idea of disabling it unless there's a good reason.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 19535886
That's fine - obviously, the pc is having pblms with the exe.  

I'd be interested in seeing the event logs to see if there are any errors to indicate why it's hanging (if you open computer management on a different PC, you can attach to the problem PC by right-clicking on "Computer Management (local)" and choosing "Connect to another computer..." -- you'll need to be a domain admin).

Also - to test the exe on the PC manually, you'll need to get logged into it first.  Try disabling the GP for the pc (create a new OU in Active Directory  & set it to "Block Inheritance"), or temporarily disable it globally.
Log into the PC, run the .exe manually & see what happens.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 19538550
"This is the default login script in SBS which is setup in the GPO"

This is not set by any GPO to run, but rather by being added to each user's AD account properties when one of the User Templates is applied while running the Add User Wizard.  So there's no GPO to disable.  And I wouldn't suggest disabling it anyhow.  This is what ensures that any modifications you make using the SBS Tools gets applied to the workstation.

If you removed the workstation from the domain, there are a number of steps you must take to put it back... and those are as follows:

At the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients
5.  Delete the following Registry Key entirely:  HKLM\Software\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer
6.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
7.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Setup Client Computers wizard

Then, go back to the client machine, log back in with the local Administrator account.
1.  If there is more than one network interface, make sure that the only one that's enabled is the one connected to the SBS.
2.  Open IE and enter http://<servername>/connectcomputer in the address bar
3.  Supply the domain Administrator credentials when requested and assign appropriate user to the machine
4.  After the machine reboots the second time, log in with the assigned user's credentials to complete the process.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19543314
Thanks Jeff.  I'll give that a shot Monday morning.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19552834
Jeff,
I followed your steps but there were a couple weird points.  The registry key I was suppose to delete did not exist.  Additionally I renamed and readded the computer to the network using the SBS wizards but still had the same problem.  So I did a system restore and readded the computer to the domain throught the System Properties and the script is now running fine.  Very strange.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19558133
If the registry key didn't exist, then you had permissions problems in your registry -- perhaps corruption of the permissions.  Doing a system restore probably fixed those.  Not really a strange issue, it happens.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0