[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connecting to Windows Server without setting up active directory

Posted on 2007-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi, I installed a second computer with Windows 2000 Server. I intend to use the send computer as a file sever. My question is this, can I connect to the server without being a member in the Active Directory? My concern is that if I set it up like that then the server would be a domain controller which will change the way I log in my computer (it changes even the welcome screen). I would like to connect to the "file server" as if it was, for example, a Linux file system (which is typically done using SAMBA). Is this possible or I am stuck with the active directory and all the other annoying stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:Zainal062797
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19535835
as long as you know the ipaddress, and a good username and password you shouldn't have any issues connecting to the pc.

just map a drive
where x: is the driverletter you want to use
net use x: \\secondserver\sharename
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 375 total points
ID: 19536043
Make sure both your server AND your computer are in the same workgroup. Right click on My Computer and select Properties and go to the Computer Name tab page, it will show you the name of the Workgroup your server and your computer is in. You need to change one of them if different.

You then need to add your username onto the server as a Local Administrator. The username on the server must match the one you log on with your computer. Password (if you use one) must be the same too.

Create a share on the server and map a network drive to the share from your computer. In Tools > Map Network Drive, choose a drive letter and enter the path in the Folder box, something like \\servername\sharename (if it doesnt recognise servername, try replacing it with the IP address of the server thus \\<server IP>\sharename. Remember to click the Reconnect at Logon box.

You may be prompted to enter your username and password again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19537206
Yes you can connect in just the same way as you would connect to another windows machine on a peer to peer basis but if you do then you're stuck with all the limitations of that method including a 10 concurrent  user limit and lack of central admin.

However, I am concerned that you may have wasted your money on a Windows 2000 server if you can't be botherted with 'Active Directory and that other annoying stuff'' you may a well have just boughr a standard Windows 2000/XP machine rather than a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zainal062797
ID: 19537869
ormerodrutter: You said I need to set up accounts on the server as Local Administrator. since I am setting up accounts for a number of users which I want to limit them to certain shared drives, and I want to limit other users to other shared drives (multiple accounts and groups), etc. then would this Local Administrator be able, since he is an administrator,  to look up stuff in other groups' folders?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19538304
@ KCTS: do you mean that there is a 10 connections limit when windows server is used in a workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zainal062797
ID: 19538390
NO! I am not talking about that at all. I am saying the answers above assume that this server is used by one user, where I intend to have it used by a number of users (regardless of their number). I want to "restrict" access of some users to certain shared directories, where I would "restrict" others to another set of directories. If the connection is made by an administrator account as advised above, would the users be able to "freely" lookup stuff anywhere on the server?
0