Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limit outgoing user emails with Postfix

Posted on 2007-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

I'm interested in throttling outgoing messages to specific domains. I
have looked into postfix-policyd before, which included sender
throttling ( one sender -> all domains throttled ), but what I need is
to limit messages from one sender for one domain for specific time
periods (e.g., limit user Joe to send 100 messages per hour to
*...@hotmail.com or *...@yahoo.com.).

Does anything exist in Postfix natively that I could use? Or do you
know of any outside modules that I could install? I had so much hope
for policyd, but it just doesn't seem like it will do what I need.

Thanks!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mbeckman
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezaton earned 500 total points
ID: 19546043
There is nothing natively in Postfix which can do it. Check http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/postfix/2005-10/1301.html and the full documentation at http://www.postfix.org/TUNING_README.html

From seeing postfix-policyd docs, it seems to be able to throttle to a single address or to throttle a single user. Not both together.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mariourk
mariourk earned 500 total points
ID: 19563495
You could consider bandwith throtteling.
Take a look at this howto; http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-225863-highlight-htb.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286464
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0