Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

enable bluetooth on dell laptop

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
7,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
win xp pro spII
trying to install a logitec v270 bluetooth mouse and can not find out how to enable the bluetooth on the dell inspiron 9300 laptop
0
Comment
Question by:rawilkins
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19536408
Sorry for the basic question, but does your laptop have a bluetooth card installed in it? On my Inspiron 9100, the bluetooth card was an optional accessorie I had to purchase separately and install.

If you do have one, determine if it's enabled. On mine, I can do Function+F2 to turn the radio on and off.

 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19536433
Have you installed mouse bluetooth drivers yet? and how windows detected device (check in device manager).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19536857
This doesn't seem to be a question of drivers for the mouse. Unless I read it wrong, the question was in regards to enabling bluetooth on the laptop.
0