?
Solved

Can macro call contain any value for the argument?

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What is the range of macro argument?  For example, consider the following macro:

#define COUNTS(uS) ((int)(uS * sys_clock / (Divider)))

Can this macro be called with any uS value?    When we call a function, we know the datatype of the argument.  For macro we don't know the datatype of the argument.  Can there be any issues with that?

Thanks,.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:asood314
asood314 earned 560 total points
ID: 19536350
The compiler will give you an error if you pass arguments to the macro that cannot be converted into a datatype suitable for the operations you perform in the macro. For instance, if in your example you tried to pass a character array to COUNTS, you would get the following error:

error: invalid operands of types 'const char*' and 'double' to binary 'operator*'

Otherwise, what ever argument you pass to COUNTS will simply be converted into a suitable datatype.  For example, you could pass a single char to COUNTS.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 1120 total points
ID: 19536447
macro parameters look a lot like function parameter, but they're very different.

The macro gets expanded  by simple text substitution, long before the compiler parses the line.

So if you write :  COUNTS(10000000)

the compiler sees :    ( (int)(10000000 * sys_clock / (Divider)))

Or you could write :  COUNTS( ten bizillioin googols )

the compiler sees :    ( (int)(ten bizillioin googols* sys_clock / (Divider)))

so there's no concept of "type" of a macro parameter.  It's just text.

You do have to consider what the resulting expansion looks like to the compiler.
You have to be careful to avoid generating invalid code.  Macros are of little help as there are no #if statements that work with arithmetic values,so yo can't easily generate (int) or (long) casts.

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 320 total points
ID: 19536617
> Can this macro be called with any uS value?
yes
> Can there be any issues with that?
yes

for example COUNTS(10+10)
0