?
Solved

Laptop turning off and slowing down drastically (overheating i think)

Posted on 2007-07-20
17
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have an Acer Travelmate 2423WXCi, just out of warranty (1 year). Over the past few weeks it started slowing down dramatically at various intervals. Certain processes cpu usage would sky-rocket to a total of 100%, these include system.exe, firefox.exe and svchost.exe among others. I initially thought it was malware so scanned many times with lots of different packages and removed several threats. It started happening again, this time it was also shutting off on its own, mostly when i wasn't using it. I did a complete system restore to rule out malware (re-format, re-partition) problem persists.
Overheating is the only other cause i can come up with. After stripping it down to check the fan and heatsink i have deduced that it is not dust or anything blocking the fan. Does anyone have any suggestions? Are there any heat monitoring tools i can use? Acer's support desk hasn't been any help as yet.
PS: Have checked the HD for errors as well, no problems found.
0
Comment
Question by:pcguy-za
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19536436
Run hijack and post the log here:
http://www.tomcoyote.org/hijackthis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19536542
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.0 (BETA)
Scan saved at 02:56:57 AM, on 2007/07/21
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32krn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\LaunchAp.exe
C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\PowerKey.exe
C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\HotkeyApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\OSDCtrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\Wbutton.exe
C:\acer\Empowering Technology\ePower\epm-dm.exe
C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\eRecovery\Monitor.exe
C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admtray.exe
C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\eDataSecurity\eDSloader.exe
C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\Program Files\BitLord\BitLord.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\NetMeter\NetMeter.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Plugin Manager\skypePM.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
F:\virus removal\HiJackThis_v2.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://global.acer.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://global.acer.com/
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Acer eDataSecurity Management - {0E1230F8-EA50-42A9-983C-D22ABC2EED3B} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ToolBand.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Preload] C:\Windows\RUNXMLPL.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSPY2002] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LaunchAp] "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\LaunchAp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PowerKey] "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\PowerKey.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LManager] "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\HotkeyApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CtrlVol] "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\CtrlVol.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LMgrOSD] "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\OSDCtrl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Wbutton] "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\Wbutton.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPM-DM] c:\acer\Empowering Technology\ePower\epm-dm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acer ePower Management] C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\ePower\Acer ePower Management.exe boot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [eRecoveryService] C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\eRecovery\Monitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ADMTray.exe] "C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admtray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [eDataSecurity Loader] C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\eDataSecurity\eDSloader.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nod32kui] "C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe" /WAITSERVICE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [googletalk] C:\Program Files\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe /autostart
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BitComet] "C:\Program Files\BitLord\BitLord.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [C:\Program Files\NetMeter\NetMeter.exe] C:\Program Files\NetMeter\NetMeter.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Sample Toolband Serach - res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\ToolBand.dll/MENUSEARCH.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\npjpi160_02.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\npjpi160_02.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: AdminWorks Agent X6 (AWService) - Avocent Inc. - C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admServ.exe
O23 - Service: NOD32 Kernel Service (NOD32krn) - Eset  - C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32krn.exe

--


Checking Windows NT UserInit:

[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
UserInit = C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Preload = C:\Windows\RUNXMLPL.exe
IMJPMIG8.1 = "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
MSPY2002 = C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
PHIME2002ASync = C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
PHIME2002A = C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
igfxtray = C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
igfxhkcmd = C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
igfxpers = C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
SynTPLpr = C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
SynTPEnh = C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
SoundMan = SOUNDMAN.EXE
RemoteControl = "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
LaunchAp = "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\LaunchAp.exe"
PowerKey = "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\PowerKey.exe"
LManager = "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\HotkeyApp.exe"
CtrlVol = "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\CtrlVol.exe"
LMgrOSD = "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\OSDCtrl.exe"
Wbutton = "C:\Program Files\Launch Manager\Wbutton.exe"
EPM-DM = c:\acer\Empowering Technology\ePower\epm-dm.exe
Acer ePower Management = C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\ePower\Acer ePower Management.exe boot
eRecoveryService = C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\eRecovery\Monitor.exe
ADMTray.exe = "C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admtray.exe"
eDataSecurity Loader = C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\eDataSecurity\eDSloader.exe
nod32kui = "C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe" /WAITSERVICE
googletalk = C:\Program Files\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe /autostart
SunJavaUpdateSched = "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\jusched.exe"

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

MSMSGS = "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
Skype = "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
BitComet = "C:\Program Files\BitLord\BitLord.exe"
ctfmon.exe = C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\NetMeter\NetMeter.exe = C:\Program Files\NetMeter\NetMeter.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries in Registry subkeys of:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

[OptionalComponents]
 =

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=*INI section not found*
SCRNSAVE.EXE=*INI section not found*
drivers=*INI section not found*

Shell & screensaver key from Registry:

Shell=Explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=*Registry value not found*
drivers=*Registry value not found*

Policies Shell key:

HKCU\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry key not found*
HKLM\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry value not found*

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}
(no name) - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating ShellServiceObjectDelayLoad items:

PostBootReminder: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
CDBurn: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
WebCheck: C:\WINDOWS\system32\webcheck.dll
SysTray: C:\WINDOWS\system32\stobject.dll
WPDShServiceObj: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 19537700
did you reapply some heatpaste to the cpu? that can be the cause.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19537905
Update, i got a program called speed fan and it is definitely heat thats the problem. It gives me 3 temps, hd0, temp1 and temp2. Temp 1 stays at about 83 celsius but hits 96 and higher when im experiencing slowness. Also had a blue screen during the course of the night,  only error code I managed to get was: 0x0D.
Nobus, I stripped it down as much as i could but couldn't get access to the cpu, perhaps i'll take it to a laptop pro.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19539688
agreed, 83 C and more is too much
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19539813
Reapply the thermal paste as Nobus said above is best.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 750 total points
ID: 19540839
Is the CPU fan running? Could be faulty and not turning on when it should or not at all.

Is there software installed that controls the speed of the fans either in the bios or in the operating system( check the Acer Epower management software). If so check the settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19540926
there are no fan speed settings in Acer s/ware, and it is running but now that u mention it, what is weird is that if i change the cpu speed in the power management program (either higher or lower) it seems to come out of it's stupor for awhile and temp back to normal. Could that indicate a faulty fan controller on the  board?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19541028
Possibly, it seems not to respond properly when under stress. The fan should ramp up in speed if the temperature rises on the CPU.
Check the BIOS for any pertinent settings also.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19541067
You may want to reinstall the Epower Management software in case it has some bugs in it. Or remove it and see if the system can run properly.
http://www.acerpanam.com/flex/acerdrivers/bin/drivers.html?CFID=2894210&CFTOKEN=87560761
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19541190
No fan settings in BIOS, it does seem to be spinning faster when hot. Will try re-inst ePower.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19551031
have updated/re-inst the relevant acer s/ware, so far its been ok, sitting at 83 C, will wait and see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19557772
happened again after my updates, any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19557789
time to get it fixed by a pro
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19798012
looks like i'll have to take it in to the hardware repair guys, thanks for all the suggestions, none have worked as yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 19927349
Well I took the plunge and opened it up - quite tricky to get inside, the entire case had to come off.  The problem was with fuzz buildup on the inside of the heat transfer grid thing.  there was air coming through and it looked clear from the outside so a bit of a surprise.

I reapplied heat paste at the same time just in case.

All works fine again.

tks - spliting points for heat related suggestions
0