?
Solved

file upload progress bar javascript

Posted on 2007-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to build a progress bar for file uploads using java script, I searched experts exchange and found a question relating to http://www.yousendit.com/ and their style of file upload that displays graphical the percentage to completion, aswell as size uploaded/remaining and the time left.  The response was the link
http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/jslibs/htmlhigh/progressbar.html

I am using the LAMP configuration

I am guesing that the top part of the page goes into the html file that will be uploading the file and the bottom part of the code goes in to a file called progressbar.js, is that right?
How would I go about writing the form so that it calls the page that displays the progress of the file?
0
Comment
Question by:NevilleChinan
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19539862
You cannot use javascript alone to monitor a progress.
You Either do a "Cylon" eyes back and forth until the program that receives the file tells you to stop OR you get a more sophisticated ajax progress bar that takes commands from the server

http://www.google.com/search?q=ajax+progress+bar+OR+indicator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 19846286
That mean you need to write some server side program to implement this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031898
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0