?
Solved

Veritas 11d error on backup.

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Veritas 11d on server 2003.  This is a standard setup used throughout the corporatin at remote sites.  If I do a 'one button backup' it completes successfully.  However the test runs fail and the daily full fail.
Errors:  e0008703 on both the daily and test runs. I was thinking that there was something I needed to do to the tapes but the one button backup completed fine.  This is my first deployment with the tape backup.  I've gone to the Veritas site to investigate the error message but don't find anything definite.

THis is a straight server backup with nothing involving Exchange.


0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 19538208
Can you give some more info please.

What is the difference in the selection list between the "one button backup" and your daily full?
What happens when you set up a backup job on a local resource, ie the same server as BUE is running.
What happens if you then add a remote resource, ie a directory that is on a remote server (tests the remote agent)
Can you print the error out, ie the complete hex code.
If either of those jobs fail, what happens if you do a backup to disk, does that work?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 19549600
what is the error on the failed JOB (not the test run)?
0