Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is VS2005 RTM?

Posted on 2007-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
My Visual Studio 2005 is version 8.0.50727.762 (SP 50727-7600).

I copied my code to my manager's laptop. Wanted to open the porject but got the error that the project cant be opened because of different versions.

I looked at his VS2005 and he has  8.0.50727.42 (RTM  050727-4200)..

What is RTM? Why cant i open the project on his laptop??
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:microbolt
ID: 19537016
RTM is Visual Studio as it was release.  Looks like you have installed a service pack 1 on yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
green earned 1000 total points
ID: 19537962
You need to install the runtime library for Visual Studio 2005 SP1 on any computer that you want to run your programs on. Microsoft supplies a redist application that installs the required components. Download the file here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=200b2fd9-ae1a-4a14-984d-389c36f85647&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 19538324
so my manager installed SP1?? instead of the full VS2005??

Should he uninstall it and download VS2005??

And that link is for C++...we have VB.Net
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:microbolt
ID: 19538568
No, your computer has SP1 installed.  You would need to upgrade him to it also.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 19538677
oh yeah , i did apply SP1 to my VS2005. So just apply SP1 to his laptop?
what is that link that "green" posted then??
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 19538700
oh, that link is SP1 for C++....but i need SP1 for Vs2005/VB.net..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 19538871
I think he needs this:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb265237.aspx

the first link that says: "Visual Studio 2005 SP1 (includes SP1 updates for Standard, Professional, and Team Editions of Visual Studio 2005)"....

correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:microbolt
microbolt earned 1000 total points
ID: 19538934
the green links are advertisements from Experts-Exchange.  and yes all you need to do is apply SP1 to his machine.  And thats the correct link.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 19538995
thanks. I'll ask him to try it.
0