[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get a list of logged on users on MS Small Business Server

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am currently writing an application in C# that needs to know who is logged on to the server (MS SBS) I have been looking around for a while now and I can get a list of all the users on the network without much of a problem but I need to get a list of the logged on users. Is there an easy way to do this through WMI and how do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Schnobrich
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19537287
I don't know much/anything about WMI but you can tell who's logged in by looking at the sessions by going to:
Server Management | Advanced Management | Computer Management (Local) | System Tools | Shared Folder Sessions
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19538332
Being "logged on" is something that's not a constantly monitered situation because of Kerberos authenticatioin.  Once a user is AUTHENTICATED on a domain, they have a ticket granted from Kerberos that permits them to use the domain's resources until the ticket expires.  What that means is that a user might be logged into the network, but not really to the server itself.

Can you explain what the application does?  Because if it's just to see who's "online" you can use Windows Messenger because an IM client will stay "logged on" to a server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Schnobrich
ID: 19540758
I am building an application that will run on one or more clients and part of what it does is show who is all currently logged on. I looked at one possible solution where when the application starts up, it tells the server its present and the server than sends it a list of who is logged on and then tells all the other instances that it has logged on. The problem with that solution is what happens if someone is logged on to the server working in say SharePoint but not using the application. It would be better to track who is logged on independent of any particular application. Then, any application that needs the information can access it as needed.

Is that possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Schnobrich
ID: 19540776
Looking at the sessions folder pointed out by bluetab is what I am after, how do I access that pragmatically using C#.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19541018
You're actually missing the point.  The Sessions report is NOT a comprehensive list of those who are currently logged on.  It's only a report of those who have OPEN files that are stored on the server.  Additionally, if a user is logged into TWO devices at the same time, the user will show up twice.

In order to accomplish what you want, you DO need some sort of location awareness app running, similar to what Windows Messenger, Microsoft Communications Server or other IM platform provides.  There will need to be some kind of client/server app running, but that can be imbedded in the app you're writing.

There is a Network Location Awareness API for Mobile PC C# apps that you can download from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=ef8a6228-f11d-4ba0-b73e-dd8dc7dd11e8&displaylang=en

Honestly, I'm really not a developer, although I do tinker around with that stuff and have a fairly good understanding of the technology.  I always use http://msdn.microsoft.com for my source of information and a great place to find the right sample code.  But sometimes it takes an understanding of what you need to be looking for in the first place!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19541049
Also, one other way to do this would be through the Office Live Communications Server API:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa644830

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285312
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0