?
Solved

List all the processes using Port 80 and Port 443

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
4,654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to write a code to basically list all the processes in Windows Operating System that are using Port 80 and port 443 of the Windows Socket. The code should be executable on both Windows XP and Windows Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:randhirshinde
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 200 total points
ID: 19537540
Hello randhirshinde,

If you have GREP for windows installed, you could run "netstat -a -o -p tcp | grep http" which will list all open connections and the owning process PID's From there you can then 'extract' the PID and use "tasklist | grep PID" to get the process numbers. Not sure how to do this in a script though.

Regards,

InteraX
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19539919
Download Microsoft's PortQry:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832919

Has a GUI and command line version. Works very will.

Philip
0