?
Solved

Postfix or exim?

Posted on 2007-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am setting up a server that will run a web application that has a component with a mass-mailing routine. I am trying to decide which MTA to deploy on the server, Postfix or exim. Anyone has any advice about which will be a better choice?

Thanks in advance.

Regrads,
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:bluefossil
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 19537669
Exim is certainly the easier choice if you ask me..it is very easy to setup and comes as the default debian mta...and to add to this I really like the performance of exim..you should look for ..performance security ease of administration and long term consistency...exim was up almost all the time..no probs to mention
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19538254
I don't know which is better. There is no better. There is the one with which you are more familiar. If you are familiar with Exim, go for it. If you are familiar with Postfix, use it. You need the system up and running flawlessly, and both can supply that. The time it is going to take to bring it up depends on your personal acquaintance with the product. If you have no knowledge of either of the products, just use your Linux defaults.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Alticon-Brian earned 1500 total points
ID: 19540024
First, let me ask you which distibution you're using.  Exim is the default MTA in Debian/Ubuntu based systems and is the base package which was used as a reference to design the E-Celerity mail package (<a href="http://www.messagesystems.com">http://www.messagesystems.com</a>).  It is highly capable and quite extendable.  It supports LDAP, MySQL, & File backends,DomianKeys/DKIM, and is easy to configure.  If you're using Fedora/CentOS/RHEL a good repository for getting up to date rpms is ATrpms (<a href="http://atrpms.net/name/exim/">http://atrpms.net/name/exim/</a>).  I've personally used a single exim box to send over 700,000 messages an hour and customized it to act as a spam firewall for a large number of mail servers (think baracuda).

In regards to postfix, it supports many of the same features as exim but has a different niche audience.  Documentation is equally available and configuration syntax is equally understandable.  

In the end, you could easily flip a coin and be equally happy.  Unless you're going to be operating a fringe case with very specialized needs, either of these MTAs will suit you equally.
0