?
Solved

Backend connection problem

Posted on 2007-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,

I have below problem witj LCS 2005

there is no Backend: poollive.nmplegal.local\livecomm HRESULT: 0x800407d0 like this i setup livecomm

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server WMI Consumer
Event Category:      (1002)
Event ID:      20493
Date:            20.07.2007
Time:            18:54:13
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Server could not retrieve information from the database.

Backend: poollive.nmplegal.local\livecomm HRESULT: 0x800407d0
Cause: This could happen if connection to SQL backend is down or if permissions to the service account are altered.
Resolution:
Make sure that connection to SQL backend is functional and the account the service is running under has proper privileges.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server WMI Consumer
Event Category:      (1002)
Event ID:      20481
Date:            20.07.2007
Time:            18:53:13
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Server could not register for notifications for configuration changes for a class from the WMI Provider.

Class: MSFT_SIPProxySetting
Cause: This could happen in some instances due to insufficient permissions or because the server is unable to contact the Active Directory (or SQL backend).
Resolution:
Please make sure you have sufficient privileges and this machine can talk to the Active Directory (or SQL backend).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:fero93
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 19612321
You need to use a service account for the LCS services, the account should have sufficient permissions in SQL server as well.  SQL should be configured to use windows credentials as well.  Once you set an account ...stop and start the services.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20211956
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0