?
Solved

sonicwall 2 external IP

Posted on 2007-07-21
9
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-12
I have a firewall  sonicwall pro2040.
I need to connect 2 external IP and each user from LAN can use randomly  those.
0
Comment
Question by:janilts
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NoLimit99RBS earned 400 total points
ID: 19539571
First do you have the Sonicwall enterprise(enhanced) firmware installed on it or the standard? Flash it to enterprise if not.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 400 total points
ID: 19540319
What do you mean by randomly? If each user needs a Public IP address assigned to their computer you can setup a One-to-One NAT.  I'm not sure about the Pro2040 but on some of the other SonicWALLs you can set this up by going under the Network tab and selecting One-to-One NAT.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:summititsolutions
summititsolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 19541461
Are you trying to setup 2 IP's for load balancing so that if one connection goes down the other connection will take over without user intervention or downtime?  Can you give more details on what you are wanting to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DVDude_1
DVDude_1 earned 400 total points
ID: 19545168
One-to-One NAT is a direct option under 2040 Standard edition.. on enhanced you have to setup inside/outside networks... simple... but sometimes can be confusing..  But a single sonicwall 2040 can only be assigned two external ips if you configure load balancing or you are running Enhanced and you define X1 and X2 as external links  then only have the Lan connected to it.. ie you do not have a DMZ defined.  but before I go on..  what exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabioit
sabioit earned 400 total points
ID: 20254590
in order to use it random (ony enhanced version)

go to

 Network > WAN Failover & Load Balancing        

check Enable Load Balancing
select Per Connection Round-Robin

outgoing traffic will be random as you want
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 24787017
The question was answered by everyone, but probably best by SABIOIT.  I feel it would be unfair to the people who answered the question to delete it without awarding point for correct answers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 24787021
The question was answered by everyone, but probably best by SABIOIT.  I feel it would be unfair to the people who answered the question to delete it without awarding point for correct answers.
0