?
Solved

Maya 8.5 directX Exporter

Posted on 2007-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi

any one can help me about Export My Model From Maya 8.5 to .X ( Directx file format )
0
Comment
Question by:mahdiparak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 2000 total points
ID: 19573891
Hi,

DirectX 9 SDK has extensions for both Maya and max conversions to/from X.
Last version is june/07:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=371f6ba4-2737-46ab-b275-0dcab31459b5&displaylang=en

Jose
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 19787766
Hi,

My previous information is relevant for a software developer.
If you are an end-user, not interested in programming at all, then you need a product like these in
http://www.okino.com/conv/pt4maya5.htm

Jose
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20120057
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0