Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Matlab plot x[n] signal

Posted on 2007-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
5,289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi all, I am new to mathlab. Please warn me if I miss some information for the question.
I see a command window in matlab 7.1.
How can I plot below signal y[n]?
http://s69.photobucket.com/albums/i59/ddlam2/?action=view¤t=signal.png
0
Comment
Question by:ddlam
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:asood314
asood314 earned 240 total points
ID: 19539221
Matlab has built-in plotting functions.  If you go to the help menu and look up "plot", you should be able to find a plotting function that accepts two arrays as parameters.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 260 total points
ID: 19577298
PLOT function is used for continuous domain functions.

For discrete domain functions, as is the case now, you should use STEM function


So, the command will be something like (I don't have MATLAB installed, so I have not checked it)

> n=-5:0.5:5;
> x(n)=exp(j*(0.4*pi*n-0.5*pi));
> y(n)=x(n)-x(n-1);
> stem(y,n)
0