?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook Sync Errors

Posted on 2007-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,920 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-17
We are running Microsoft Exhange on a Windows 2003 Server with Outlook 2003 and 2007 on the client computers. We recently started getting Outlook Synchronization issues shown below. These errors do not seem to be interferring with normal mailbox use but have become very annoying. It seems like they may have started after we set our mailboxes to auto archive. Our mailboxes were over a gigabyte before archiving and are currently about 800 MB in size. Is mailbox size an issue and what is the practical size limit for mailboxes? Thanks for your help with this issue.

Here is the specifice synchronization error message:

11:42:51 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6024
11:42:51 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Tom'
11:42:51 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'Inbox'
11:42:51 Uploading to server 'xxxxx.xxxx.local'
11:42:51           1 item(s) updated in online folder
11:42:51           1 item(s) changed read-state in online folder
11:42:51 Error synchronizing folder
11:42:51                 [80040119-10050603-0-450]
11:42:51                 Microsoft Office Outlook Offline Folders
11:42:51                 For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
11:42:51                 http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80040119-10050603-0-450 
11:42:51 Done
0
Comment
Question by:vossupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Craig321
ID: 19539493
Seems like the folder the archives are being uploaded to doesn't exist / might not have the right permissions.

Check that the folder(s) the archives are going to have write permissions and are named 100% correctly (check for case sentivity just in case, although Windows usually doesn't mind about letter case).

Craig,.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19954672
Generally if you are getting a lot of synchronization errors, the best thing to do is just let your offline folder get recreated by deleting it.  With Outlook closed, navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and delete the outlook.ost file.

Open up Outlook and you'll probably see a message that Outlook is updating your file and this might cause poor performance until it's done.  Usually that will only take a couple of minutes, and then you'll have a nice, new offline cache.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 19955047
We've purged offline folders and the problem persists.  I believe they have issues within the mailboxes that perpetuates the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19955600
What do you mean that you've purged offline folders?  I wasn't referring to that... but rather to recreating the complete .ost file.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0