?
Solved

Setup Dedicated Server Website, Email, Security etc

Posted on 2007-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a dedicated server with Windows 2003 web edition, I need some info on setting this up, securing the server, enabling email and how to put a website on the server for all to see without allowing entry to other areas of the server.

The dedicated server has two IP addresses, Windows 2003 web edition, IIS 6, Security Configuration Wizard (???), basically I think it is a pretty standard install of Windows 2003 web edition.

The server is to be used for storing various files that can be shared amongst my colleagues and I, hosting our website, email etc etc.. I have no idea how to go about any of the above (I am a complete novice) any help that is provided will be greatly appreciated - please be as descriptive as possible, in laymans terms - I don't even know if I have posted this question in the right zone!!! Thanks in advance for any help or assistance you can provide.

A step-by-step guide would be fantastic - I just don't know where to start.

Mandy
0
Comment
Question by:MandyP1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19546406
That's a lot of typing ... here are some links to get you going ... you'll need to look through them and determine what you need and what does not apply.

Install and Configure IIS & Sites
http://www.learnthat.com/courses/computer/windowsxp/iis/
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Web-Sites-Windows-2003.html

IIS Security
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Installing_Securing_IIS_Servers_Part1.html

EMAIL ... this is not actually part of IIS (well, not entirely).  I would recommend that you look at a third party email package and not plan to use the ones that come with Windows, you'll get a lot more functionality and better directions/instructions using something else.
PAID ...
    http://www.netwinsite.com/surgemail/
FREE ...
    http://www.digitalmediaminute.com/article/1191/free-windows-mail-server
    http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Internet/Servers/Mail/

0
 

Author Comment

by:MandyP1
ID: 19546999
Thanks for that; I will let you know how I get on when I have read the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MandyP1
ID: 19548778
Still reading the info, but I have a quick query - following something I have just read; is Apache the way to go, due to the mentioned vulnerabilities in IIS and how easy it is to hack?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20657547
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0