?
Solved

Exchange 2003 smtp issue

Posted on 2007-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We recently added our own server (SBS 2003 w/Exchange).  Our domain registrar has added the correct mx record with rDNS entry,however, we are unable to send to aol or comcast and get the following response:
 Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <hollychev.local #4.4.7>

dnsstuff reports:
WARNING: One or more of your mailservers is claiming to be a host other than what it really is (the SMTP greeting should be a 3-digit code, followed by a space or a dash, then the host name). If your mailserver sends out E-mail using this domain in its EHLO or HELO....

mail.hollychevrolet.com claims to be non-existent host hollychev.local:
220 hollychev.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at Sat, 21 Jul 2007 09:31:25 -0500

I'm certain the issue has to do with mail.*.com and host *.local, but can't determine what changes I need to make.

Thanks
Drlannie
0
Comment
Question by:drlannie
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swalker_southend
ID: 19540107
Drlannie,
Have you set the masqurade domain to reflect your domain?
You also need to make sure you have set the recipent policey correctly and that DNS between the local server and the internet is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 19540486
This is exactly as you guessed Drlannie,

You need to change the SMTP Greeting, and I have provided instructions on doing this here -> http://help.block.net.au/SMTP-Greeting.htm

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:drlannie
ID: 19547446
redseatechnologies,
Thanks for your help. I followed your instructions, but continue to get the same failure. I went as far as to restart the server, but my messages to aol and comcast.

In looking at the returned message, it appears that I'm still getting the wrong id:
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
Date: Mon, 23 Jul 2007 07:06:03 -0500
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Message-ID: <48853EF7C3D24446B77B6C98C7A02B3EC7CE@hc1.HollyChev.local>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: Holly Chevrolet Test message
Thread-Index: AcfNIfultDV9Pjc3T5+zrOc7FovVBg==
From: "Lannie Lancaster" <lannie@hollychevrolet.com>
To: <steven601@aol.com>

Any ideas?
Thanks
drlannie
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:drlannie
ID: 19547492
As an afterthought:
When I look at Outlook 2003 on my client, the hc1.hollchev.local shows up in Exchange Server field.

thanks
drlannie
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 19548180
What Outlook uses internally has nothing to do with how the server is seen externally.
Does the name that you have put in the FQDN match the reverse DNS of the server? AOL and other major providers are very picky about who they accept email from.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286915
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:drlannie
ID: 20289031
I'm sorry for the delay in responding. This ended up being an issue with AT&T and our previous email host. THANKS!
0