Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wireless netowrk

Posted on 2007-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i cannot ping my other comuter in my wireless network
0
Comment
Question by:pboter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19539797
Hi pboter,

          Turn the windows firewall of other computer off. Make sure that wireless client can acquire IP address and is pingable from other computers

Regards,

MrHusy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 19540537
what's the goal you are going for pboter as turning off the firewall I would recommend against.

if you just want to see if you have connectivity between the two and since you're on the same segment, run your ping again. then run this:
arp -a

There should be an entry for the IP you were trying to ping and its mac address.  if yes, you have connectivity (you know what I mean by connectivity too I hope), if no then you have a network issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 19540545
unless MrHusy meant only for during testing to turn it off which I assume he did, but I still like my way better ;)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19540585
During trouble shooting, turn off firewall is thing should do, we could turn it on whenever we wanted, that is my opinion. Also, turn off every security features that could be help while trouble shooting.
0