?
Solved

Adding a second domain controller to Windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."
0
Comment
Question by:loudharry
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thuannguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 19539899
Hi,
Did you try this MSDN's artical?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917385
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19543735
Looks like you are installing a w2k3 R2 DC in your existing domain. You need to run forestprep on your root DC before installing AD on the new server. You can find the forestprep tool on your w2k3 R2 installion CDs.
0