?
Solved

Cisco Routers Log  IOS 12.3

Posted on 2007-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
Is there a kind of audit log in cisco routers ? e.g if i want to know when route has been added or removed is it something possible ?

Specificly  IOS 12.3
0
Comment
Question by:Walid-Saber
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 100 total points
ID: 19540514
You can enable adjancency changes"

Router bgp 65000
<what_ever>
bgp log-neighbor-changes


router eigrp 1
eigrp log-neighbor-changes

router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes


To log when a route is added or d eleted you can turn on debug for that rouing process,

enable logging for debug messages
logigng buffered debug
debug ip bgp updates

you could also narrow it down with an acl

access-list 1 permit 7.7.7.7  (BGP peer 7.7.7.7)
debug ip bgp updates list 1

all routing protocols have a debug mode for routing updates.


-harbor235 ;}



0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 100 total points
ID: 19576199
If you are referring to configuration changes, you could use rancid (http://www.shrubbery.net/rancid/) to backup and diff your changes.
0