[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

command to check on rac status in linux

Posted on 2007-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I'm typing below command to check the RAC status on Linux but return me an error, why?
$ crs_stat -t
-bash: crs_stat: command not found
[oracle@devdb01 /home]
$
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 19540209

Try:

crsstat
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 19540952
Ensure that ORA_CRS_HOME path is set in your .profile or .bash_profile

ORA_CRS_HOME=crs home path

try :

 ORA_CRS_HOME/bin

./crs_stat -t
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 19543144
Hi anand_2000v,
How do I find and make sure the path is correct?? sorry I'm not knowledgeable with Linux nor Oracle, just 2 weeks with this technology and still learning
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 1500 total points
ID: 19544326
Ex :
                                                                               
PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin
export PATH
unset USERNAME
TMP=/tmp; export TMP
TMPDIR=$TMP; export TMPDIR
                                                                               
ORACLE_HOME=/u01/oracle/product/10.1.0/db_1; export ORACLE_HOME
ORA_CRS_HOME=/u01/oracle/product/10.1.0/crs; export ORA_CRS_HOME
ORACLE_TERM=xterm; export ORACLE_TERM
PATH=/usr/sbin:$PATH; export PATH
PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH; export PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/uer/lib;export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
CLASSPATH=$ORACLE_HOME/JRE:$ORACLE_HOME/jlib:$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/jlib;
export CLASSPATH

This above things should be set in the .bash_profile of linux.

log in a Oracle user .
/home/username

vi .bash_profile
 
copy and paste the above things and edit the ORACLE_HOME,ORA_CRS_HOME

ORACLE_HOME = Path where your oracle database software is install
ORA_CRS_HOME = path where your CRS software is installed

You will find crs_stat under

 ex :
/u01/oracle/product/10.1.0/crs/bin

In bin folder :

ls -l crs_stat - will show you the presence

then issue

./crs_stat -t
0