?
Solved

WHM/cPanel 500 Internal Server Error

Posted on 2007-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a WHM/cPanel account. In the WHM all the sudden all the accounts stop working and show this error message when you bo to any of the sites URL.
Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, root@fast.box.net and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
Apache/1.3.37 Server at fast.box.net Port 80
I do not have admin/root to this server. And the host i have the account with will not answer my emails.
Now if i delete an account and add it again the account I deleted and add will work. But this in not good because people loose all there files on there site. Has any one seen this before and mabie know the problem and or fix.
Thanks
Grant
0
Comment
Question by:Grant Fullen
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 19541954
The problems you are experiencing can be solved by a competent web host tech very quickly.
You should never have to delete and add an account again just to fix a problem like this.
If I were you, I would keep trying to get in touch with your web hosting provider because they may have planned a maintenance outage or start looking for a different host if you feel they are not capable of providing great support.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
milanmk earned 2000 total points
ID: 19542008
[Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.]

Most probably its a mod_rewrite misconfiguration in server config and you must ask your host to solve it soon.
0