[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SelectedNode of TreeView is not highlighted after selection

Posted on 2007-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I am developing an asp.net 2.0 c# application.
I am using a treeView.
After selecting a node the page postsback and the node I selected is not highlighted.
How can I keep it highlighted after the postback?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:TSmooth
ID: 19540374
Are you adding the treeview to the page dynamically or is it created declaratively in the .aspx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 19541609
It is added dynamically
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgoldeneye
hiteshgoldeneye earned 400 total points
ID: 19542617
you can store the selected item in a variable and after postback assign treeview's selected item to this variable
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:TSmooth
ID: 19542626
Since the treeview is added dynamically, it is re-created on every single post back and thus loses all of it's state information. You needed to store this information between post backs which can be done using a hidden form field, viewstate, or the session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 19543346
Can you please give an example of setting the selectedNode of a treeView, after I have saved the selectedNode in a session variable.
As far as I can see, the "SelectedNode" property is only for 'get' and not for 'set'
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
TSmooth earned 1600 total points
ID: 19543897
You generally have to do it when you populate the treeview dynamically. In other words, as you are building the treeview by adding nodes to it, check the value of each node with your saved session value and if they match, set the node's selected property to true.
0