?
Solved

New SBS2003 Install - Exchange won't start on server

Posted on 2007-07-21
15
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Help

New SBS2003 R2 install - Exchange wont run

Have got two users with email addresses and have run the connect computer wizard but when try tp open exhnage on client pc says exchange not running

Server event logs contain:
Error 0x80040c07 initializing the Microsoft Exchange Server Internet Conversion Library
Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service - Error 0x80040c07.
Error initializing session for virtual machine SERVER2. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

Please can someone shed some light on this for me

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmdown
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19540511
Please check if all those Exchange services are running on the server. There are about 8 Exchange related services, you don't need the one relates to Replication and the one relates to Echange 5.5
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 19540512
Has this ever worked? If so what has changed?
Did you go through the SBS setup wizard to configure Exchange?

Save and clear your event viewer logs.
Then check to see if the MS Exchange System Attendant service is running. If it is not running then start it. If this fails then check the application log for errors. Post them here.
If the System Attendant service is running or starts then try to start the MS Exchange Information Store service. If this fails then check the application log for errors and post those here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19540624
This is a totally new install and so has never worked previously.  The store service is failing on start up as follows:

Event Viewer:Applications
MSExchangeFBPublish event id 8197
Error initializing session for virtual machine SERVER2. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

Event Viwer:System
Service Control Manager event id 7024
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error 0 (0x0).

System attendant service is running

Server Managemnt > Users > "UserName" shows that exchange settings / email addresses are present BUT if you go into Start > Programs > Microsoft Exchange > Active Directory USers & Computers > Users the usernames do not appear in the list of users

SBS did not give any errors during install
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19540694
Install Exchange SP2 if you haven't done so already.  
To see the users in SBS AD you will need to go to: MyBusiness->Users->SBSUsers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19541321
any anti-virus installed?
if yes then try to disable it and then start the store service
i would also suggest installing and running the following MS tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19541714
With an 0x80040c07 error you have a faild installation.  Rather than trying to make a correction that may have other underlying issues, I would highly suggest that you do a complete rinstall.

Just make sure that you don't install ANY service packs or updates until you complete the full installation including the To-Do list items.

Follow http://sbsurl.com/start and http://sbsurl.com/start2 (for the R2 bits).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19541831
Hi TechSoEasy

System is currently installing updates :o( - ref bluetab comment

If that doesn't work is it possible to reinstall exchange or have I got to completely reinstall SBS from scratch ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19541893
I've not installled Exchange SP2 but other SBS updates have been installed.

I 've just tried - in desperation - running the email & internet repair tool.  This has come up with an error at the email configuration stage that says "Internet Connection Configuration Status" "An error occurred while configuring a component. To continue with the wizard and configure remaining components, click OK.  To end the wizard without configure the remaining components, click  cancel"

As it is the last item, clicking OK just completes the wizard and closes the message box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19541914
IPConfig / all settings posted JIC
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ADP-Projects.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ADP-Projects.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PT Desktop Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-21-00-6B-62
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

Ethernet adapter Network Wide Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-F6-D8-32
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.230.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.230.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.230.200
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 193.111.230.200
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19541917
Just spotted no default gateway on LAN card - internet however works fiine.  If I point it to server address of 192.168.16.2 I get a warning about multiple default gateways.  Can't set to WAN gateway as on different subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19541930
scrub my last comment - gateway on internal nic should be blank !  :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19541960
? Bit of a long shot but might this be connected with a code page issue

I've just remebered that I could not set the UK keyboard correctly.  If I go into regional settings > languages > details I have two keyboard config

1. English (United Kingdom) > Keyboard > US
2. English (United States) > Keyboard > US

If I try to add another language service my only English (United Kingdom) language options are 4 US based settings.  Have 2 default input languages - English (United Kingdom) - US and English (United States) - US
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19542301
If the Exchange Store Service isn't running, the CEICW will fail.

You CAN just try to reinstall Exchange, but you have to reinstall IIS at the same time.  Follow this KB Article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

It should only take about 45 minutes to an hour to complete... but make sure you follow it carefully and don't skip steps.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 19561378
Thanks Jeff

Complete reinstall.  Did not use the Dell setup discs - went straight for SBS disc 1.  Language code pages all rpesent and correct & exchange happy

Thankyou & thanks to everyone for contributing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19561414
Terrrific!  I'm glad it went well for you.  It's a good example for when it's right to reinstall.  Just FYI, it is generally thought within the SBS Community that it takes at least 3 times to install an SBS correctly the first time (it took me four).  http://sbsurl.com/3x

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0