Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ruby equivalent of Geo::Coder::US for geocoding purposes

Posted on 2007-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I downloaded the Tiger data from the US Census website and then imported it into a Berkeley database using the instructions on the following page:

http://www.developer.com/tech/print.php/3557171

The instructions above show how to use Perl to get the data from the database via Geo::Coder::US;.  Does anyone know if there's a Ruby equivalent to Geo::Coder::US that would allow me to accomplish the same thing?

Here's the Perl code for reference:
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
Use Geo::Coder::US;
Geo::Coder::US->set_db("geocoder.db");
my ($stadium) = Geo::Coder::US->geocode
                ("411 Woody Hayes Dr, Columbus, OH");
print "The Ohio State University stadium coordinates:
       Latitude ($stadium->{lat}) Longitude($stadium->{long})";
0
Comment
Question by:acrocat
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 2000 total points
ID: 19651797
It seems the only things available for that are for Rails applications:
http://geokit.rubyforge.org/

or
http://rubyforge.org/projects/ym4r/

So it seems you have to check out this things and see whether you can make use of it

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210405
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0